Privacy Policy

1. Data Protection – General Information

General information

https://the-advisr.com/ is owned and operated by mailcommerce GmbH, Goethestraße 7, 39108 Magdeburg, Deutchland and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by us in relation to any personal information we hold relating to you.

Our DPO is appointed to act on your behalf regarding our UK GDPR compliance, and to deal with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and UK data subjects. Their details are:
Company Name – Kaspar-Ludwig Stolzenhain LL.M. oec
Company number - DE243919533
Postal Address - Joachimsthaler Str. 24 - 10719 Berlin
Email Address : datenschutz@mailcommerce.de

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form such as your email address. Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

We use your data to send you email newsletters about exclusive deals, special offers and updates. Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

List of Advertisers partners, from whom you may receive emails:

  • Auto
    Auto1.com GmbH

  • Electricity & Gas
    Bill Buddy
    Clear Energy Switching
    Bill Switchers
    Evergen Solar
    Switchd Ltd

  • Health ECHO Lloyds Pharmacy
    Boots Hearingcare

  • Claims National Injury Claimline Ltd
    (T/A: The Compensation Experts, Should I Claim Compensation, Time To Claim, The Medical Negligence Experts.)
    Privacy Policy (1) . Privacy Policy (2)

  • Insurance Quotezone

  • Services Marriage Tax Online
    Verisure
    The Medical Negligence Experts
    Funeral Planning Experts

  • Shopping Fossil Europe GmbH
    AllSaints Retail Limited
    SkinLabo S.r.l
    GoGroopie
    Magnet Kitchens
    SkinLabo S.r.l
    Whisky Scotland Investment

Marketing Services Providers Sponsors

Your rights in controlling how we use your data

(1) Under data protection law you have rights regarding how we process your data. Please use the following contact details to exercise any of the rights below:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object certain types of processing including withdrawing your consent for direct marketing, unless the processing forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here

Your right to data portability - This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

(2) You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and their contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
http://ico.org.uk/

(3) Our data protection officer is available to answer questions about the processing of your personal data at:

Data Protection Officer of mailcommerce GmbH - kontakt@mailcommerce.de

Upon request, you will be informed in writing, in accordance with applicable law, whether and what personal data we have stored about you.

2. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art.6 para.1 p.1 lit. F DS-GVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request came Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

(2) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which the body that sets the cookie (here by us), certain information flows. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

(3) Use of cookies:

a) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

Transient cookies (for this purpose b)

Persistent cookies (c)

b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

c) Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

d) You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

3. Data Collection on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

CMP from Quantcast

In order to make it easier for you to select permitted cookies or, where necessary, to obtain your consent to the use of the cookies used, we use Quantcast Choice a GDPR-compliant consent management platform (CMP) from the provider Quantcast International Limited, Beaux Lane House, Lower Mercer Street, 1st Floor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Quantcast"). You can access detailed privacy settings via a pop-up window and save the settings you have made for future visits to our website. For more information about Quantcast's privacy policy and cookies. Can be found at https://www.quantcast.com/de/datenschutz/.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • A combination of this data with other data sources is not made.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Push Notifications

For our website, we use OneSignal, a push messaging service provided by OneSignal Inc, 2194 Esperanca Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95054, United States, (hereinafter 'ONESIGNAL') to send users push messages and to organize, optimize and customize the sending of push messages to our users. The personal data collected by ONESIGNAL includes your IP address and is transferred to and processed in the United States.

For more information, please see OneSignal's Privacy Policy.

The processing of your data via OneSignal is based on your consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO).

You can opt out of receiving push messages by making the appropriate settings on your device.

4. Social Media

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users' rights. With regard to U.S. providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of the users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effectively informing users and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent, e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the information of the providers linked below.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

- Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and https://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

- Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

- Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) - Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy.

5. Analyss tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website (the opt-out only works in this browser and only for this domain). If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again: deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, an advertising integration service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be analyzed.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

Newsletter - dispatch service provider

We use the dispatch service providers Episerver, Doktorsender, Spark Post and Mindbaz for the smooth dispatch.

These service providers enable us to send the newsletters you have subscribed to quickly and easily. In addition, the dispatch via these dispatch service providers allows us to analyze your opening and click behavior in the newsletter. This data is stored on a secure server.

If you are not interested in the storage or analysis of this data, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, a corresponding link is provided in the newsletter.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data we have stored from you will remain on the server until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or request its deletion.

Further information can be found at

https://www.episerver.com/de/trust-center/datenschutz

https://www.sparkpost.com/policies/privacy/

https://doctorsender.com/politica-de-privacidad/

https://www.mindbaz.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/MINDBAZ_EN_Charte-de-confidentialite%CC%81_2019.pdf

7. Integration of services and contents of third parties

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

8. Data Security

Servers located in Frankfurt and Iceland.

9. Storage Duration

We store your data,

  • if you have consented to the processing, not longer than until you revoke your consent,
  • if we need the data to execute a contract, at most for as long as the contractual relationship with you exists or statutory retention periods are in effect,
  • if we use the data based on a legitimate interest, at most if your interest in erasure or anonymization does not outweigh it.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. This privacy policy was last updated 30/11/2022.